Interstate Commerce Commission v. Piggy Back Shippers Association of Florida, Inc.
[…] The ICC contends that it has the right to determine whether Piggy Back is a bona fide shipper association rather than a freight forwarder, and in doing so may use its subpoena power.

We must determine whether the ICC has authority to use its administrative subpoena powers to determine whether entities which claim to be bona fide shippers associations in fact qualify for such status under applicable statutes.

Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 10321(c)(1) provides:

The Commission, an individual Commissioner, an employee board, and an employee delegated to act under Section *53510305 of this title may subpoena witnesses and records related to a proceeding of the commission from any place in the United States, to the designated place of the proceeding. [Emphasis added.]

“Proceeding” is defined in 49 C.F.R. 1100.5(b) (1980) as follows: