Intershoe, Inc. v. Bankers Trust Co.
[…] The dissenters asserted that UCC 2-202 precluded the treasurer’s parol testimony because the confirmation slip was intended to be the final expression of the parties’ agreement as to the terms set forth.

II

We turn to defendant’s argument that UCC 2-202 bars the parol evidence submitted in opposition to its motion. Section 2-202 provides:

"Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented "(a) by course of dealing or usage of trade (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208); and
"(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.”