International Union of Operating Engineers v. Dan Wannemacher Masonry Co.
[…] Given the statutory and common-law distinctions between employers and employees and the common usage of those terms, we hold that a sole proprietor who personally performs physical work as a laborer, workman, or mechanic in the construction of a public improvement is not subject to Ohio’s prevailing wage law, R.C. 4115.03 through 4115.16. Accordingly, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Holmes, Wright and H. Brown, JJ., concur. Sweeney, Locher and Douglas, JJ., dissent.

R.C. 4115.16 provides in part:

“(A) An interested party may file a complaint with the director of industrial relations alleging a violation of sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. The director, upon receipt of a complaint, shall investigate pursuant to section 4115.13 of the Revised Code. If the director determines that no violation has occurred, the interested party may appeal the decision to the court of common pleas of the county where the violation is alleged to have occurred.
“(B) If the director has not ruled on the merits of the complaint within sixty days after its filing, the interested party may file a complaint in the court of common pleas of the county in which the violation is alleged to have occurred. The complaint may make the contracting public authority a party to the action, but not the director. Contemporaneous with service of the complaint, the interested party shall deliver a copy of the complaint to the director. Upon receipt thereof, the director shall cease investigating or otherwise acting upon the complaint filed with him pursuant to division (A) of this section. The court in which the complaint is filed pursuant to this division shall hear and decide the case, and upon finding that a violation has occurred, shall make such orders as will prevent further violation and afford to injured persons the relief specified under sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. The court’s finding that a violation has occurred shall have the same consequences as a like determination by the director. The court may order the director to take such action as will prevent further violation and afford to injured persons the remedies specified under sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code. Upon receipt of any order of the court pursuant to this section, the director shall undertake enforcement action without further investigation or hearings.”

See footnote 1.






Dissenting Opinion

Locher, J.

dissenting.