International Union of Electrical, Salaried, Machine, & Furniture Workers v. Taylor
[…] (1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia; [or]
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if [the person] regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia. ...

. There is a parallel suit pending in a Kansas court. We were advised at oral argument that that case is set for trial in March 1996.

. D.C.Code § 13-425 provides:

When any District of Columbia court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss such civil action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.

. Two separate provisions of the statute are implicated here, subsection (a)(1) and subsection (a)(4). See note 1, supra. On remand the court should address both, for they present different issues that must be addressed independently.