6 F.R.D. 45 | S.D.N.Y. | 1943
[…] Certainly actions and proceedings of the defendants prior to the time when plaintiff began its competing business can hardly be said to injure plaintiff. These allegations will, therefore, be stricken. Paragraph 20 does not allege anything to the damage of the plaintiff and should also be stricken.
Paragraphs 23, 24 and 25 (t) allege proceedings before the Federal Trade Commission against the moving defendants and others, the nature of the complaint there made, and the final disposition thereof by a consent decree. Section 16 of Title 15 U.S.C.A. provides:
“A final judgment or decree rendered in any criminal prosecution or in any suit or*48 proceeding in equity brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in any suit or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under said laws as to all matters respecting which said judgment or decree would be an es-toppel as between the parties thereto: Provided, This section shall not apply to consent judgments or decrees entered before any testimony has been taken.”
Assuming that a proceeding before the Federal Trade Commission comes within the purview of this section, which I doubt, proof of the allegations contained in these paragraphs would not be admissible and the allegations should, therefore, be stricken. Proper v.