568 F. Supp. 781 | C.D. Cal. | 1982
[…] The term "reasonable cost" is defined in the Medicare Act as the "cost actually incurred, excluding therefrom any part of incurred costs found to be unnecessary in the efficient delivery of needed health services, and shall be determined in accordance with regulations establishing the method or methods to be used, and the items to be included, in determining such costs for various types or classes of institutions, agencies and services ...." 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(v)(1)(A).
In addition to providing that hospitals be reimbursed the reasonable cost of providing services to Medicare beneficiaries as determined in accordance with regulations, the statute states that, "[T]he necessary costs of efficiently delivering covered services to individuals covered by the insurance programs ... will not be borne by individuals not so covered ...." Id.
7. Pursuant to this statutory authority, the Secretary has promulgated regulations which prescribe the method for allocating costs to the Medicare program.