500 So. 2d 1102 | Ala. Civ. App. | 1986
[…] In March 1983 the employee suffered a back injury during the course of his employment. The doctor diagnosed this injury as a back strain with probable nerve root pressure superimposed on the spondylolisthesis. In September 1983 a spinal fusion was performed on the employee to relieve his symptoms. The record reflects that the employee did return to work in a limited capacity but was laid off from his job in August 1985. Since this time the employee has applied for jobs but has been unsuccessful and still remains unemployed.
The employer argues that the trial court did not comply with section 25-5-58, Code 1975. We disagree. This section provides as follows:
"If the degree or duration of disability resulting from an accident is increased or prolonged because of a preexisting injury or infirmity, the employer shall be liable only for the disability that would have resulted from the accident had the earlier injury or infirmity not existed."
The term "infirmity" under this section has been construed to refer to a condition which affects the employee's ability to work as a normal man at the time of and prior to the accident, or would probably so affect him within the compensable period. Ingalls Shipbuilding Corp. v.