International Paper Co. v. Department of Revenue
[…] The record here indicates that frequently the engineering — the first step in the compliance process — is neither set for completion nor approved by DOE or SWAPCA until more than a year after the issuance of the compliance order. If certificate applications must be filed within 1 year of this issuance date, as appellant argues, a number of taxpayers therefore cannot comply with RCW 82.34's other provisions. The result is disharmony in the statute.

For example, the application procedure for a pollution control tax exemption and credit certificate is outlined in RCW 82.34.020. That section provides:

An application for a certificate shall be filed with the department in such manner and in such form as may be prescribed by the department. The application shall contain estimated or actual costs, plans and specifications of the facility including all materials incorporated or to be incorporated therein and a list describing, and showing the cost, of all equipment acquired or to be acquired by the applicant for the purpose of pollution control, together with the operating procedure for the facility, or a time schedule for the acquisition and installation or attachment of the facility and the proposed operating procedure for such facility.