469 S.E.2d 305 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] This interlocutory appeal is taken from the denial of defendant's motion for partial summary judgment predicated on the statute of limitation provided in the Federal Communications Act of 1934, 47 USC § 151 et seq., by 47 USC § 415(a), which states that "All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after."
Plaintiff would avoid the federal statute of limitation through reliance on the savings clause in 47 USC § 414 and by maintaining that the action is a common law claim under state law for breach of contract rather than a federal claim. 47 USC § 414 provides that: "Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in addition to such remedies." It is uncontroverted that the complaint was filed within the time allowed under the Georgia statute of limitation. Held: