469 S.E.2d 305 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] Michael H. Saul, Marietta, for appellee.
McMURRAY, Presiding Judge.
Plaintiff Allnet Communications Services, Inc. filed this action to recover payment for long distance telephone services provided to defendant International Magazine Service of Atlanta, Inc. and billed more than two years prior to the filing of the lawsuit. This interlocutory appeal is taken from the denial of defendant's motion for partial summary judgment predicated on the statute of limitation provided in the Federal Communications Act of 1934, 47 USC § 151 et seq., by 47 USC § 415(a), which states that "All actions at law by carriers for recovery of their lawful charges, or any part thereof, shall be begun, within two years from the time the cause of action accrues, and not after."