International Leadburning Co. v. Forrister
[…] (Cit.)’ ” Yoho v. Ringier of America, 263 Ga. 338, 339 (434 SE2d 57) (1993). “[Ojnly a ‘contractor’ can be a statutory employer and an ‘owner’ cannot be a ‘contractor’ if the contractual obligation of performance is owed to, rather than by, him. An ‘owner’ does not attain ‘contractor’ status under OCGA § 34-9-8 (a) by his active involvement in the enterprise, but only ‘ “in the isolated situation where (he) also serves as a contractor for yet another entity and hires another contractor to perform the work on the premises.” (Cit.)’ . . . [Cit.]” Id. at 341. See also OCGA § 34-9-8 (d).

Without dispute, the evidence demonstrates that defendant was contractually obligated to refurbish Kemira’s kettle.