709 P.2d 1233 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] Valle was not in default and, in fact, made one payment after the accident. Valdez's wrongful act created only one cause of action for property damage, and Valle as vendee was entitled to recover for the full value of the damage. Universal Credit Co. v. Collier, supra; Ellis v. Snell, supra; RCW 62A.2-722.
The judgment is affirmed.
GREEN, C.J., and McINTURFF, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Jane Doe Valdez was also a named defendant. For convenience, Santiago Valdez will be referred to as if he were the sole defendant.
[2] RCW 62A.2-722 provides:
"Who can sue third parties for injury to goods. Where a third party so deals with goods which have been identified to a contract for sale as to cause actionable injury to a party to that contract
"(a) a right of action against the third party is in either party to the contract for sale who has title to or a security interest or a special property or an insurable interest in the goods; and if the goods have been destroyed or converted a right of action is also in the party who either bore the risk of loss under the contract for sale or has since the injury assumed that risk as against the other;