284 A.D. 604 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1954
[…] This court affirmed the validity of article 21 in Mid-States Frgt. Lines v. Bates (279 App. Div. 451, affd. without opinion, 304 N. Y. 700, certiorari denied 345 U. S. 908). This controversy involves the application of the lien priority imposed by section 506 thereof.
Section 505, prior to its amendment effective March 15, 1954 (L. 1954, ch. 127), provided that every subject carrier should file with the tax commission “ on or before the twentieth day of each month a return for the preceding calendar month during which any vehicular unit was operated in this state ”. (L. 1953, ch. 147.) Section 506 directs that each carrier shall pay the required tax at the time of filing the return and provides that “ The fees, taxes, penalties and interest accruing under this article shall constitute a lien upon all motor vehicles and vehicular units of such carrier. The lien shall attach at the time of operation of any motor vehicle or vehicular unit of such carrier within this state and shall remain effective until the fees, taxes, penalties and interest are paid, or the motor vehicle or vehicular unit is sold for the payment thereof. Such liens shall be paramount to all prior liens or encumbrances of any character and to the rights of any holder of the legal title in or to any such motor vehicle or vehicular unit. ’ ’
The sum of plaintiffs’ contentions is that such lien priority denies them the equal protection of the law, subordinates their liens, and takes their property without due process unreasonably and arbitrarily.