54 S.W.2d 216 | Tex. App. | 1932
[…] Roemer (Tex.Civ.App.)
While, under all the decisions, the assignment and proposition, it being presented as both, is multifarious, still, if it be considered, we think the judgment should be affirmed. The determining question, under the facts, is whether plaintiff is liable by reason of its not having fenced its line at the place of killing. Article 6402, R.S., provides:
"Killing Stock. — Each railroad company shall be liable to the owner for the value of all stock killed or injured by the locomotives and cars of such railroad company in running over their respective railways. Such liability shall also exist in counties and sub-divisions of counties which adopt the stock law prohibiting the running at large of horses, mules, jacks, jennets and cattle. If said company fence its road it shall only be liable for injury resulting from a want of ordinary care."
The animals were killed at a point where the track was not fenced. It is the contention of plaintiff in error that under the facts shown it was not required or permitted to fence its track.