International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans, Inc. v. City of Brookfield
[…] Since we have concluded that International Foundation has not brought itself within the threshold requirement that they are engaged in or provide "traditional" educational activities, we do not reach the other issues raised by Brookfield. We specifically do not reach whether International Foundation is in fact a nonprofit organization nor do we reach the question of whether International Foundation's primary and substantial purpose *461 is to provide education rather than tax-free vacations to its members.

By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review granted.

[1] Section 70.11, Stats., states:

70.11 Property exempted from taxation. The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:

. . .

(4) Property owned and used exclusively by . . . educational . . . associations . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit . . . .

[2] Midtown Church of Christ, Inc. v.