International Foundation of Employee Benefit Plans, Inc. v. City of Brookfield
[…] If the majority means to disqualify educational associations expending all or a substantial part of their resources in the field of continuing education, it is amending or perhaps repealing the statute, not interpreting it. If International Foundation can not qualify under sec. 70.11 (4), Stats., what entity devoted to continuing education can?[10]

*77 Viewing Engineers & Scientists v. Milwaukee as controlling, I would hold that International Foundation is an educational association which conducts traditional educational activities which qualify it for property tax exemption under sec. 70.11 (4), Stats. I therefore respectfully dissent.

I am authorized to state that Justice DONALD STEINMETZ joins in this dissenting opinion.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 70.11 (4), Stats., provides:

"The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes:

". . .

"(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS: WOMEN'S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES; LIBRARIES. Property owned and used exclusively by educational institutions offering regular courses 6 months in the year; or by churches or religious, educational or benevolent associations, including benevolent nursing homes and retirement homes for the aged, and also including property owned and used for housing for pastors and their ordained assistants, members of religious orders and communities, and ordained teachers, whether or not contiguous to and a part of other property owned and used by such associations or churches; or by women's clubs; or by domestic, incorporated historical societies; or by domestic, incorporated, free public library associations; or by fraternal societies operating under the lodge system (except university, college and high school fraternities and sororities), but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit. Property owned by churches or religious associations necessary for location and convenience of buildings, used for educational purposes and not for profit, shall not be subject to the 10-acre limitation but shall be subject to a 30-acre limitation. Leasing such property to similar organizations for educational or benevolent purposes, where all the income derived therefrom is used for maintenance, shall not render the property taxable." (Emphasis added.)