International Fidelity Insurance v. European American Bank
[…] Corp., 42 Bankr 509 [Bankr NY 1984]; In re Fuel Oil Supply & Terminaling, 30 Bankr 360 [Bankr ND, Texas 1983]). Such determinations, being made in the context of bankruptcy proceedings in which the debtor and all parties are on notice of all applications made by any other party, have no relevancy to this special proceeding under CPLR 5239. Pursuant to that statute, this court has the power, upon the application of an interested party, to "vacate the execution or order, void the levy, direct the disposition of the property or debt, or direct that damages be awarded”, and pursuant to CPLR 5015 (a) (3) to vacate its own judgment on the motion of "any interested person” upon the ground of *262"fraud, misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party” (Oppenheimer v Westcott, 47 NY2d 595 [1979], vacatur available to interested nonparty).