7310 | Tex. App. | Jan 13, 1972
[…] See, Duval Corporation v. Sadler, 407 S.W.2d 493" court="Tex." date_filed="1966-10-12" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/duval-corporation-v-sadler-1759253?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1759253">407 S.W.2d 493, 497 (Tex.Sup.1966).

When the legislature made a comprehensive revision of the bail bond statutes in 1965, it again made provision for the use of the corporate surety in Art. 17.06, Code of Criminal Procedure.[3] The succeeding *119 article provided for the recordation of powers of attorney. In Art. 17.11, C.C.P. a single surety upon a bail bond is authorized if "such surety is worth at least double the amount of the sum for which he is bound,... and that he is a resident of this State, and has property therein liable to execution worth the sum for which he is bound."

It seems clear to us that the legislature, when it made the comprehensive revision of the bail bond statutes, permitted two types of surety upon bail bonds: individuals and insurance companies.