7310 | Tex. App. | Jan 13, 1972
[…] This is not a recent statute (see p. 468, Vol. 1, Vernon's Ann.Code of Crim.Proc.). No exception is given to insurance companies. Nor is any exception given in Art. 7.19-1 of the Insurance Code, on which appellant relies.

I am strengthened in this view by Art. 17.06, C.C.P., which authorizes corporate surety. It specifically makes them "subject to all the provisions of this Chapter regulating and governing the giving of bail bonds by personal surety insofar as the same is applicable." (emphasis added)

Furthermore, Art. 17.09 § 3, C.C.P., states:

"Provided that whenever, during the course of the action, the judge or magistrate in whose court such action is pending finds that the bond is defective, excessive or insufficient in amount, or that the sureties, if any, are not acceptable, or for any other good and sufficient cause, such judge or magistrate may, either in *121 term-time or in vacation, order the accused to be rearrested, and require the accused to give another bond in such amount as the judge or magistrate may deem proper. When such bond is so given and approved, the defendant shall be released from custody."

The majority opinion denies this power to the magistrate where the surety is an insurance company.