613 F.2d 1067 | D.C. Cir. | 1979
[…] See supra, note 6.
. In the same decision Division 2 reconsidered and granted Purolator contract carrier authority to serve the Atlanta Federal Reserve Bank. This decision, also grounded on the general competitive considerations set forth in Wells Fargo, is not before the court. Although Purolator benefitted from part of the Commission decision (granting it the Atlanta extension), it now contests (in No. 78-2145) the same joint decision which granted Armored the Los Angeles area extension.
. Section 209, as recodified, see 49 U.S.C.A. § 10923 (1979), conditions the grant of a contract carrier permit upon Commission findings that a person is “fit, willing, and able” to undertake shipping responsibilities and that the service will be consistent with “the public interest and the transportation policy of section 10101 of this title.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 10923(a). In evaluating the applicant under these general standards, 49 U.S.C.A. § 10923(b)(2) [section 209(b) of the Motor Carrier Act] specifies:
(2)In deciding whether to approve the application of a person for a permit as a motor contract carrier, the Commission shall consider—