International Business Machines Corp. v. United States
[…] The temporary regulations apply to the 1982 tax year, and the final regulations apply to the 1983-84 tax years.

IV. The foreign tax credit

The foreign tax credit provisions of the Internal Revenue Code (the “Code”) protect against the double taxation of foreign income. See United States v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 493 U.S. 132, 139, 110 S.Ct. 462, 467-68,107 L.Ed.2d 449 (1989); American Chicle Co. v. United States, 316 U.S. 450, 451, 62 S.Ct. 1144, 1144-45, 86 L.Ed. 1591 (1942). To this end I.R.C. § 901(b) permits a domestic corporation to receive a tax credit in “the *668amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States.” 26 I.R.C. § 901(b).