International Business Machines Corp. v. United States
[…] Rev. Rui. 70-290, 1970-1 C.B. 160 (emphasis added).

Rev. Rui. 70-290 stands for the proposition that a taxpayer may claim a foreign tax credit for the year in which it pays the foreign tax, notwithstanding the fact that the taxpayer continues to contest its liability in the foreign countiy. Should the taxpayer ultimately receive a refund from the foreign government, the taxpayer must reimburse the Secretary for the amount originally credited pursuant to I.R.C. § 905(c). I.R.C. § 905(c) provides, in pertinent part:

If accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer, or if any tax paid is refunded in whole or in part, the taxpayer shall notify the Secretary, who shall redetermine the amount of the tax for the year or years affected. The amount of tax due on such redetermination, if any, shall be paid by the taxpayer on notice and demand by the Secretary, or the amount of tax overpaid, if any, shall be credited or refunded to the taxpayer in accordance with the subchapter B of chapter 66 (sec. 6511 and following).