International Business Machines Corp. v. United States
[…] See United States v. Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co., 493 U.S. 132, 139, 110 S.Ct. 462, 467-68,107 L.Ed.2d 449 (1989); American Chicle Co. v. United States, 316 U.S. 450, 451, 62 S.Ct. 1144, 1144-45, 86 L.Ed. 1591 (1942). To this end I.R.C. § 901(b) permits a domestic corporation to receive a tax credit in “the *668amount of any income, war profits, and excess profits taxes paid or accrued during the taxable year to any foreign country or to any possession of the United States.” 26 I.R.C. § 901(b). I.R.C. § 903 expands the definition of “income, war profits, and excess profits taxes” to include “a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.” 26 I.R.C. § 903.