International Business Machines Corp. v. United States
[…] Id.; see Temp. Treas. Reg. § 4.901-2(e), Example (2). No indication is present that ILOR is related to a credit. Plaintiff so contends; defendant is silent. The record supports plaintiffs contention.

ILOR as applied to nonresident corporations without a permanent establishment is not compensation for an economic benefit, is based on realized net income, and follows reasonable rules for taxing jurisdiction. Consequently, the court finds that ILOR is an income tax under the temporary regulations.

ii) Is ILOR a tax in lieu of an income tax?

I.R.C. § 903 provides that “the term ‘income, war profits and excess profits taxes’ shall include a tax paid in lieu of a tax on income, war profits, or excess profits otherwise generally imposed by any foreign country or by any possession of the United States.” Because plaintiff has established that ILOR is an income tax, plaintiff need not prove that ILOR is a tax in lieu of an income tax in order to establish entitlement to a foreign tax credit for the 1982 tax year.