International Business MacHines Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] In the first place, the statutes do not in terms define rental or lease transactions as "sales at retail." In addition to defining a sale at retail the statute, V.A.M.S. § 144.010, subd. 1(8), specifically provides that the term "shall be construed to embrace" certain specified transactions, some or all of them in the nature of rental or lease transactions. These embraced transactions are all enumerated subdivisions of subsection (8) which defines "sale at retail." V.A.M.S. § 144.010, subd. 1(8). For example, subdivision (8) (a) embraces "Sales of admission tickets, cash admissions, charges and fees to or in places of amusement, * * * games and athletic events." And in (8) (c) the definition of retail sale includes "Sales of service to telephone subscribers * * * and the sale, rental or leasing of all equipment or services pertaining or incidental thereto." In subdivision (8) (e) a retail sale embraces "charges for all rooms * * * furnished at any hotel, * * * dining car, tourist camp," and (8) (f) embraces the sale of tickets for railroad and sleeping car seats and bus tickets for the transportation of persons.