International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local Union 107 v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters
[…] Finally, the public interest will be served by a preliminary injunction as the purposes of the LMRDA would be furthered.

We will grant the motion of Local 107 for a preliminary injunction against the IBT and Carey. They will be enjoined preliminarily from exercising a trusteeship over Local 107 and ordered to return control of Local 107 to its duly elected officers. The defendants may proceed with a hearing under Article VI, Section 5(a) of the IBT constitution and may apply to this court to dissolve the preliminary injunction once the issues are determined following said hearing.

. 29 U.S.C. § 464(a) provides in relevant part:

Any member or subordinate body of a labor organization affected by any violation of this subchapter ... may bring a civil action in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the labor organization for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate.

. The Consent Decree resolved a civil action against the IBT under the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1961 et seq. The government alleged that the rampant corruption and influence of organized crime infected and dominated the union.