487 F.2d 1113 | D.C. Cir. | 1972
[…] Rather, the issue in this case is whether anything in the Act prohibits a union from enforcing reasonable obligations of union membership against supervisors once the employer has decided to allow his supervisory personnel to assume union membership.
. Section 2(3), 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) (1970), provides: “The term ‘employee’ shall include any employee * * but shall not include any individual employed ns * * * a supervisor * * *.” Section 7, 29 U.S.C. § 157 (1970), in turn, guarantees to “employees” only the right to form or join labor unions.
. Section 14(a), 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) (1970), provides: “Nothing herein shall prohibit any individual employed as a supervisor from becoming or remaining a member of a labor organization, but no employer subject to this subchapter sliall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining.”