International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers v. Local Lodge D405
[…] Title 29 United States Code section 462 provides that "[T]rusteeships shall be established and administered by a labor organization over a subordinate body only in accordance with the constitution and by-laws of the organization which has assumed trusteeship over the subordinate body and for the purpose of correcting corruption or financial malpractice, assuring the performance of collective bargaining agreements or other duties of a bargaining representative, restoring democratic procedures, or otherwise carrying out the legitimate objects of such labor organization."

Former local unions of the International Brotherhood of Boilermakers have been the subject of litigation in other districts. International Brotherhood of Boilermakers *753 v. Local Lodge D474, 673 F.Supp. 199 (W.D.Tex.1987); International Brotherhood of Boilermakers v.