International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Ship Builders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers v. Local Lodge D405
[…] Mochizuki Depo., p. 120; Martinez Depo., p. 26; Affidavit of Richard Northrip submitted as supplemental authority to defendants' opposition to the motion, p. 8.

Discussion

The questions to be considered by the Court include (1) whether the plaintiffs complied with the proper procedures for imposing a trusteeship, (2) whether the defendants were given a fair hearing regarding the continuation of the trusteeship, (3) whether the reasons for imposing the trusteeship were valid and (4) whether the Merger Agreement supercedes the Constitution.

Title 29 United States Code section 464(c) provides that "[I]n any proceeding pursuant to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing ... shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment and shall not be subject to attack during such period except upon clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under section 462 of this title ..."