506 F. Supp. 1246 | D. Mont. | 1981
[…] 13. District 11 refused to cooperate and comply with the emergency trusteeship, forcing the International Boilermakers to solicit other member districts’ aid in filling vacancies occasioned by District ll’s work stoppage.

14. On or about June 4,1980, District 11 secured a temporary restraining order from the United States District Court, District of Montana, Butte Division, Cause No. CV-80-52-BU, to prevent imposition of the emergency trusteeship and to prevent a hearing on the trusteeship as required by the International Constitution, Article XXVIII, Section 3, cited above, and by 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) (1976). 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) (1976) provides in part as follows:

In any proceeding pursuant to this section a trusteeship established by a labor organization in conformity with the procedural requirements of its constitution and bylaws and authorized or ratified after a fair hearing either before the executive board or before such other body as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws shall be presumed valid for a period of eighteen months from the date of its establishment ...

15. The Colstrip and Corette Projects were completed with International Boilermaker members of other districts.

16. The temporary restraining order issued in Cause No.