506 F. Supp. 1246 | D. Mont. | 1981
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 462 (1976).

3. Recognizing that trusteeships are often imposed for legitimate purposes, the LMRDA creates an 18-month presumption of validity regarding a trusteeship “established by a labor organization ... as may be provided in accordance with its constitution or bylaws .... ” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) (1976). This presumption can be overcome only by “clear and convincing proof that the trusteeship was not established or maintained in good faith for a purpose allowable under § 462 of this title.” 29 U.S.C. § 464(c) (1976). Under these statutes, the trusteeship must be established in accordance with relevant provisions of the International’s constitution, and such provisions must not be in conflict with these statutes.