International Auto Processing, Inc. v. Glynn County
[…] We disagree.

Under Georgia’s ad valorem tax statutes, each property owner has a personal affirmative duty to return the fair market value of taxable property including any improvements and must do so annually, in writing, and under oath. Cobb County Bd. of Tax Assessors v. Morrison, 249 Ga. App. 691, 692 (548 SE2d 624) (2001).5 Contrary to IAP’s argument, returns must state the taxable property’s fair market value. See OCGA § 48-5-6 (“All property shall be returned for taxation at its fair market value except as otherwise provided in this chapter.”). IAP identified no authority for its novel position that a taxing authority is required to interpret silence on a return as to market value as an affirmative declaration that the property has no market value.