INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS, LOCAL 46 v. City of Everett
[…] The arbitrator ruled that the suspensions violated the CBA and awarded back pay to Rider and Key. When Local 46 later asked the City to pay the attorney fees it incurred in challenging the suspensions, the City refused. Local 46, Rider, and Key sued the City for fees, and both sides moved for summary judgment. The trial court denied the plaintiffs' motion and granted the City's. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

RCW 49.48.030 reads:

In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attorney's fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer....