INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS, LOCAL 46 v. City of Everett
[…] [7] See, e.g., Dautel v. Heritage Home Center, Inc., 89 Wash.App. 148, 152, 948 P.2d 397 (1997), review denied, 135 Wash.2d 1003, 959 P.2d 126 (1998).

[8] See Hume v. American Disposal Co., 124 Wash.2d 656, 673, 880 P.2d 988 (1994), cert. denied, 513 U.S. 1112, 115 S.Ct. 905, 130 L.Ed.2d 788 (1995).

[9] 67 Wash.App. 24, 834 P.2d 638 (1992), review denied, 120 Wash.2d 1030, 847 P.2d 481 (1993).

[10] See RCW 49.46.

[11] The court did not address whether attorney fees were available under the other two statutory sections.

[12] The first two sections of RCW 49.52.050 make it a misdemeanor for any employer (or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer) to "collect or receive from any employee a rebate of any part of wages theretofore paid by such employer to such employee," or to "wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his wages ... pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract."

[13] That section provides that DLI may "[o]rder the payment of all wages owed the workers and institute actions necessary for the collection of the sums determined owed[.]"

[14] Overnite Transp. Co., 67 Wash.App. at 39-40, 834 P.2d 638.