INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS, LOCAL 46 v. City of Everett
[…] AGID, C.J.

When the City of Everett suspended two of its employees without pay as a disciplinary measure, the employees and their labor union, International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 46, challenged the suspensions as a violation of the collective bargaining agreement between the City and Local 46. The Union submitted the dispute to arbitration, during which legal counsel represented only Local 46, not the employees. Because the arbitrator's final ruling required the City to reimburse the employees for lost wages, Local 46 claims it is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030, which provides that reasonable attorney fees "shall be assessed" against an employer "[i]n any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him...." We hold that RCW 49.48.030 permits Local 46's request and reverse the trial court's decision not to award fees.

FACTS

Local 46 members Curt Rider and Tim Key are a captain and a fire fighter respectively in the City of Everett's fire department.