International Ass'n of Machinists v. Northwest Airlines, Inc.
[…] On February 24, 1961 the President of the United States created a Board under authority of the Railway Labor Act, 45 U.S.C.A. § 160, to investigate and report with respect to a labor-management dispute between the parties which, along with disputes on other airlines, had created an emergency of national import.

The last paragraph of Section 160, supra, reads:

“After the creation of such board and for thirty days after such board has made its report to the President, no change, except by agreement, shall be made by the parties to the controversy in the conditions out of which the dispute arose.”

The plaintiff claims that this statute, and the Presidential Order employing substantially similar language, are violated by defendant’s failure to assign flight engineers represented by it to serve on DC-8 jet aircraft.