International Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. Public Employment Relations Board
[…] (Leedom v. Kyne (1958) 358 U.S. 184, 188 [3 L.Ed.2d 210, 79 S.Ct. 180]; see also Staacke v. U.S. Secretary of Labor (9th Cir. 1988) 841 F.2d 278, 281.)

The California Constitution gives rise to a presumption in favor of at least limited judicial review of state administrative agency actions. It does so through section 10 of article VI, which, as relevant here, gives superior courts “original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.” Traditional mandamus review is available “to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins, as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085, subd. (a).)