International Ass'n of Fire Fighters v. City of Baytown
[…] Local Gov't Code Ann. § 143.041 (Vernon Supp.1992). Both the Union and Baytown brought motions for summary judgment. The court granted Baytown's motion and denied the Union's motion. The Union appeals. We affirm.

Background

Baytown is a home rule city. Since 1952, Baytown has been subject to the requirements of the Fire Fighters and Police Officers Civil Service Act, located in chapter 143 of the Texas Local Government Code.[2] Section 143.041 provides, in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided by section 143.-038,[3] all fire fighters or police officers *785 in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary, (c) In addition to the base salary, each fire fighter or police officer is entitled to each of the following types of pay, if applicable:

(1) longevity or seniority pay;

(2) educational incentive pay as authorized by section 143.044;

(3) assignment pay as authorized by sections 143.042 and 143.043;

(4) certification pay as authorized by section 143.044; and

(5) shift differential pay as authorized by section 143.047.

Tex. Local Gov't Code Ann. § 143.041(b) (Vernon 1988), (c) (Vernon Supp.1992). Baytown does not provide educational incentive pay, assignment pay, or shift differential pay.