101 Wash. App. 743 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2000
[…] Ct. App. | 2000
When the City of Everett suspended two of its employees without pay as a disciplinary measure, the employees and their labor union, International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 46, challenged the suspensions as a violation of the collective bargaining agreement between the City and Local 46. The Union submitted the dispute to
FACTS
Local 46 members Curt Rider and Tim Key are a captain and a fire fighter respectively in the City of Everett’s fire department. In June 1997, the City suspended them for a 24-hour shift without pay for disciplinary reasons.
DISCUSSION
RCW 49.48.030 reads:
In any action in which any person is successful in recovering judgment for wages or salary owed to him, reasonable attor*746 ne/s fees, in an amount to be determined by the court, shall be assessed against said employer or former employer ....
The issue is whether this section allows a labor union to recoup attorney fees when the employees it represents recover wages in a proceeding in which only the union has counsel.
RCW 49.48.030 is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation and is therefore ambiguous.