International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1803 v. City of Reading
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In the arbitration panel’s opinion, the position of fire marshal was a “paid [rank] that may be created in the future,” and thus not a position for which Lorah is eligible.

The city appealed the arbitration panel’s award to the trial court, and filed a motion for summary judgment.

The trial court granted the city’s motion and vacated the arbitration award. The trial court held that the panel erred in its award because the award impaired the mayor’s statutory right under section 2104 of The Third Class City Code3 to appoint fire marshals. Section 2104 provides in pertinent part:

Every city may, by ordinance, provide for the creation of the office of fire marshal who shall be appointed by the mayor, by and with the approval and consent of council, biennially.

Based on this provision, the trial court concluded that the arbitration panel erred in reading into the Hawman-Hildebrand agreement a restriction on the mayor’s power to select a fire marshal.

The trial court further concluded that the provisions of the Code applicable to the fire department, such as section 2104, had not been implicitly repealed by what is commonly referred to as the Firemen’s Civil Service Act4, as the union asserted. In that regard, the court noted that the Code had been amended in 1951, eighteen years after the Firemen’s Civil Service Act was enacted, and that, at the time the Code was amended, the power of the mayor to appoint a fire marshal was not in any way modified. The trial court also noted that the position of fire chief and fire marshal are nearly identical under the Code. The trial court stated:

[n]ot only is the ‘Fire Marshal subject to appointment and removal ... as is the Chief of the Fire Department,’ 53 P.S. § 37104, but the Code also makes the Fire Chief the ex-officio Fire Marshal in the absence of an appointed Fire Marshal. 53 P.S. § 37107. City of Reading v. International Association of Fire Fighters, Local 1803 (No. 311 April 1988 AD, filed June 12, 1991), slip op. at 9.