International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1445 v. City of Kelso
[…] [8] It is debatable whether we need to discuss this contention as it is not apparent that PERC imposed any penalties for the City's refusal to arbitrate. Also, the record is far from clear on the circumstances of the City's refusal, or, indeed, if there was any refusal. However, the issue is important and a decision now would be helpful to all concerned in this field. Cf. Hart v. Department of Social & Health Servs., 111 Wash. 2d 445, 447-50, 759 P.2d 1206 (1988) (criteria for deciding moot issues).

[9] Under RCW 41.56.030, "`Collective bargaining' means the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and the exclusive bargaining representative to meet at reasonable times, to confer and negotiate in good faith, and to execute a written agreement with respect to grievance procedures and collective negotiations on personnel matters, including wages, hours and working conditions, which may be peculiar to an appropriate bargaining unit of such public employer, except that by such obligation neither party shall be compelled to agree to a proposal or be required to make a concession unless otherwise provided in this chapter."