International Ass'n of Fire Fighters, Local 1445 v. City of Kelso
[…] When bargaining and mediation result in an impasse, PERC can certify appropriate issues for interest arbitration. RCW 41.56.440, .450. If either the employees' representative or the public employer, or both, refuse to submit to arbitration, the other party or PERC may invoke the jurisdiction of the superior court for the county in which the dispute exists to issue an appropriate order. RCW 41.56.480. PERC's authority is limited to such certification of issues and application for court enforcement. It has no power to declare such refusal an unfair labor practice.

RCW 41.56.140 provides:

Unfair labor practices for public employer enumerated. It shall be an unfair labor practice for a public employer:
(1) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed by this chapter;
(2) To control, dominate or interfere with a bargaining representative;
(3) To discriminate against a public employee who has filed an unfair labor practice charge;
(4) To refuse to engage in collective bargaining.

Number (4), although a generalized "catchall" category, does not apply to what the City did, if it did anything, because, by definition and logic, a refusal to arbitrate is not a refusal to bargain.