301 F.3d 96 | 3rd Cir. | 2002
[…] Section 163(a) of the Code allows a(cid:13) deduction for "all interest paid or accrued within the(cid:13) taxable year on indebtedness." 26 U.S.C. S 163(a). However,(cid:13) S 264 provides that(cid:13) [n]o deduction shall be allowed for . . . (3) . . . any(cid:13) amount paid or accrued on indebtedness incurred or(cid:13) continued to purchase or carry a life insurance . . .(cid:13) contract . . . pursuant to a plan of purchase which(cid:13) contemplates the systematic direct or indirect(cid:13) borrowing of part or all of the increases in the cash(cid:13) value of such contract.(cid:13) Section 264(d) provides a safe harbor, however,"if no part(cid:13) of 4 of the annual premiums due during the 7-year period(cid:13) . . . is paid under such plan by means of indebtedness." 26(cid:13) U.S.C. S 264(d).