Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat
[…] Although Katherine A. Skurat, the tax collector of the city of Danbury, was also a defendant in this case, we refer to both defendants as the city.

It is undisputed that the property in question was assessed on October 1,1991, and that the bills for that assessment were due and payable in four installments on July 1 and October 1,1992, and January 1 and April 1, 1993. It is also undisputed that neither Junco, Inc., nor Interlude appealed from the October 1, 1991 assessment to the board of tax review.

General Statutes § 12-89 provides: “The board of assessors of each town, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough shall inspect the statements filed with it and required by sections 12-81 and 12-87 from . . . charitable . . . organizations, shall determine what part, if any, of the property claimed to be exempt by the organization shall be in fact exempt and shall place a valuation upon all such property, if any, as is found to be taxable, provided any property acquired between assessment dates by any tax-exempt organization shall first become exempt on tax list next succeeding the date of acquisition. Any organization filing a tax-exempt statement, aggrieved at the action of the board of assessors, may appeal, within the time prescribed by law for such appeals, to the board of assessment appeals. Any such organization claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of assessment appeals may, within two months from the time of such action, make application in the nature of an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford pursuant to section 12-391."

General Statutes § 12-118 was repealed by Public Acts 1995, No. 95-283, § 67, effective July 6, 1995.