Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat
[…] “(2) There is an actual bona fide and substantial question or issue in dispute or substantial uncertainty of legal relations which requires settlement between the parties; and

“(3) In the event that there is another form of proceeding that can provide the party seeking the declaratory judgment immediate redress, the court is of the opinion that such party should be allowed to proceed with the claim for declaratory judgment despite the existence of such alternate procedure.”

General Statutes § 12-111 provides in relevant part: “Any person, including . . . any person to whom title to [real] property has been transferred since the assessment date, claiming to be aggrieved by the doings of the assessors of such town may appeal therefrom to the board of assessment appeals. Such appeal shall be filed, in writing, on or before February twentieth. . . We note that this statute was referenced in the parties’ appellate briefs, but was not mentioned in the special defenses.