Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat
[…] Any organization filing a tax-exempt statement, aggrieved at the action of the board of assessors, may appeal, within the time prescribed by law for such appeals, to the board of assessment appeals. Any such organization claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of assessment appeals may, within two months from the time of such action, make application in the nature of an appeal therefrom to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford pursuant to section 12-391."

General Statutes § 12-118 was repealed by Public Acts 1995, No. 95-283, § 67, effective July 6, 1995.

General Statutes § 52-29 (a) provides: “The Superior Court in any action or proceeding may declare rights and other legal relations on request for such a declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. The declaration shall have the force of a final judgment.”

Practice Book § 17-55 provides: “A declaratory judgment action may be maintained if all of the following conditions have been met: