Interlude, Inc. v. Skurat
[…] Bristol, 146 Conn. 403, 408, 151 A.2d 700, cert. denied, 361 U.S. 929, 80 S. Ct. 367, 4 L. Ed. 2d 352 (1959). ... The second category consists of claims that assessments are (a) manifestly excessive and (b) . . . could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of statutes for determining the valuation of the property.” (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Wilson v. Kelley, supra, 224 Conn. 117-19.

Section 12-119 addresses two different types of cases: (1) “When it is claimed that a tax has been laid on property not taxable in the town or city in whose tax list such property was set”; and (2) “a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and [must] have been arrived at ... by disregarding the [proper] . . . valuation of such property . . . .’’As Interlude has asserted, it is not challenging any assessment, in the sense of the valuation, of taxes, the remedy for which is provided by the second part of § 12-119. Instead, Interlude is