Interlott Technologies, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue
[…] Whereas the taxpayer in Quill had no sales force and insignificant tangible property in the taxing state, id, at 302, 112 S.Ct. 1904 Interlott brought the property to Arizona and kept it and two employees in the state to continue the business. Interlott is subject to the transaction privilege tax.

D. Interlott’s Failure to Demonstrate Reasonable Cause for Not Filing Privilege Tax Returns and Paying the Tax

¶ 31 Interlott asserts estoppel to prevent the collection of penalties. It contends that it reasonably relied on state regulations, but we disagree.

¶ 32 According to A.R.S. § 42-1125(A) and (D)(Supp.2002), a taxpayer late in paying taxes and filing tax returns must pay penalties “unless it is shown that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to wilful neglect.” In People of Faith, Inc. v. Arizona Department of Revenue, 171 Ariz. 140, 829 P.2d 330 (App.1992), this statute (former A.R.S. § 42-136) was applied to a taxpayer claiming an exemption available only to licensed nursing care facilities.