Interior Taxpayers Ass'n v. Fairbanks North Star Borough
[…] Interior Taxpayers Ass'n v. Fairbanks North Star Borough

742 P.2d 781 | Alaska | 1987

ORDER

This petition for review involves a referendum petition on a sales tax for the Fairbanks North Star Borough. The petition for referendum was certified as meeting the requirements of law by the clerk of the borough on July 23, 1987. AS 29.26.180(b) provides:

If a petition is certified before the effective date of the matter referred, the ordinance or resolution against which the petition is filed shall be suspended pending the referendum vote.

The referendum vote is scheduled for October 6, 1987. However, the borough refused to suspend the collection of the sales tax which was to begin on August 1, 1987. The petitioner sued to enjoin collection and moved for a preliminary injunction. The trial court denied the motion for a preliminary injunction on the grounds that the effective date of the ordinance reimposing the sales tax was June 15, 1987 even though the sales tax was not to go into effect until August 1. Thus, the court reasoned, certification of the referendum petition occurred after, rather than before, the effective date of the matter referred and suspension was not required under the statute. Petitioner seeks review of this ruling.

The court has previously stayed collection of the sales tax pending a decision on the petition for review. We now grant the petition and order entry of a preliminary injunction for the reasons that follow.

The term “effective date of the matter referred” can reasonably have at least two meanings. Under one meaning the term may refer to when the ordinance becomes law. Alternatively, the term may refer to when the ordinance becomes operative, that is, when compliance with its terms is *782required.1 The trial court adopted the first meaning.