877 F.2d 1524 | 11th Cir. | 1989
[…] AFFIRMED.
. Intercorp’s complaint contained seven counts: (1) breach of contract; (2) wrongful termination and bad faith breach of contract; (3), (4) negligent or intentional misrepresentation, fraudulent concealment and promissory fraud; (5) restitution; (6) interference with business and contractual relations; and (7) unfair and deceptive trade practices. Only the claims for breach of contract and the several types of fraud were submitted to the jury. The other counts are, therefore, not at issue on appeal.
. The contract is dated January 10, 1983.
. In Sigafoose, the court relied upon section 7-2-306(2) in ruling that the contracts were not void for lack of mutuality. Id. That section relates to contracts for "exclusive dealing” in goods, and it provides that "unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale [shall be implied].’’ Thus, it could be argued that the court’s decision to apply the UCC in that case turned on the fact that, unlike the contract here, the agreements there by their terms created an exclusive distributorship.