877 F.2d 1524 | 11th Cir. | 1989
[…] Pennzoil says the UCC applies, a statement Intercorp denies. Both agree that, in either event, Alabama law governs.
Alabama has enacted the UCC, codifying it at Title 7, Code of Alabama. The relevant portion, Article 2 of the UCC — Sales, is found at sections 7-2-101 through 7-2-725. Article 2 “applies to transactions in goods.” § 7-2-102. The Code defines the term “goods" broadly to mean "all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale....” § 7-2-105(1). Clearly, Pennzoil products are goods within the UCC’s definition. The Code does not define “transaction,” but section 7-2-106 specifies that for Article 2 purposes the terms “agreement” and “contract” “are limited to those relating to the present or future sale of goods.” Thus, the UCC governs this case if the distributorship agreement is a contract for the sale of goods.
Whether a distributorship agreement constitutes a transaction in goods is a question that the Alabama Supreme Court recently considered. In Thermal Systems of Alabama, Inc. v.