877 F.2d 1524 | 11th Cir. | 1989
[…] Therefore, Pennzoil necessarily objected on the ground that the jury should not consider extrinsic evidence when deciding this issue.
Pennzoil’s other comments support this conclusion. As stated above, Pennzoil argued that its point was "once you've got a signed writing, that they [Intercorp] can’t go around it with this true meaning business.” Thus, Pennzoil objected to permitting the jury to credit extrinsic evidence and abandon the writing, not to submitting the finality issue to the jury.
. § 6-5-104 states:
(a) One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers.
(b) A deceit within the meaning of this section is either:
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing it.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting:
While I can concur in much of the majority’s opinion, the court and I part company