18 A.D.2d 45 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1963
[…] Following the loss of $6,000 in cash which defendant allegedly brought
Strangely enough, no appellate court in this State has ruled on the question of whether there can be recovery in New York on a professional gambling debt incurred in a jurisdiction where gambling is legalized.
Subdivision 1 of section 9 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides that “ no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool selling, book-making, or any other kind of gambling, except pari-mutuel betting on horse races * * * shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state. ’ ’ The exception as to pari-mutuel betting was incorporated by amendment in 1939; and, by an amendment in 1957, subdivision 2 was added to section 9 to authorize, upon a local option basis, the conduct of games of chance commonly known as bingo and lotto. More particular reference to these amendments will be made hereinafter.
The constitutional prohibition on all kinds of gambling has existed since 1894. Article 88 of the Penal Law contains numerous provisions making different types of gambling criminal offenses. In People v.