Inter-Coastal Xpress, Inc. v. United States
[…] Under this subsection, the limitations period is set at three years from the later date of “(1) payment of the rate for the transportation or service involved; (2) subsequent refund for overpayment of that rate; or (3) deduction made under section 3726 of title 31.” § 14705(f).

Next, 31 U.S.C. § 3726 provides the statute of limitations for administrative claims submitted to GSA pursuant to the ICA. The section provides that a bill or claim for payment of transportation services should generally be sent directly to the agency that procured the services. § 3726(a)(1). If a claim cannot be resolved by the agency, GSA will resolve the claim. § 3726(c)(1). Such a claim must be received by GSA within three years from the latest date of the following: “(A) The date of accrual of the claim. (B) The date payment for the transportation is made. (C) The date a refund for an overpayment for the transportation is made. (D) The date a deduction under subsection (d) of this section is made.” § 3726(c)(2). Appeal of a GSA decision under section 3726 may be made to GSBCA within six months of a final action taken by GSA or the three-year limitations period, whichever is later. § 3726(i)(l); see 41 C.F.R. § 101-41.701; 48 C.F.R. § 6103.1(a) (2000).6