INTELLIBRIDGE, LLC v. United States
[…] Executive agencies are required to “ensure that, to the maximum extent practicable,” agency requirements “with respect to a procurement of supplies or services” are “defined so that commercial services or commercial products or, to the extent that commercial products suitable to meet the executive agency’s needs are not available, nondevelopmental items other than commercial products may be procured to fulfill those requirements.” 41 U.S.C. § 3307(b)(2).

“FASA achieves its preference for commercial items in part through preliminary market research.” Palantir , 904 F.3d at 984. To determine the availability of commercial items, an agency “shall conduct market research appropriate to the circumstances (A) before developing new specifications for a procurement by that executive agency; and (B) before soliciting bids or proposals for a contract in excess of the simplified acquisition threshold.” Section 3307(d)(1). This market research must then be used “to determine whether commercial services or commercial products . . . are available that” meet the agency’s requirements, could be modified to do so, or could do so if the requirements “were modified to a reasonable extent.”