508 S.E.2d 476 | Ga. Ct. App. | 1998
[…] Henry Medical received verbal notice of “full and final settlement” of Slaughter’s claim against Helms and Integon as early as February 13, 1996, and written notice on March 7. The hospital filed suit to foreclose on the lien on November 27. It later amended its complaint to allege Integon and Slaughter conspired to settle the case without the hospital’s knowledge and consent.
1. Integon contends the hospital is not authorized to proceed against it under the medical lien statutes. OCGA § 44-14-470 et seq. provide that hospitals and nursing homes shall have and be able to enforce liens “upon any and all causes of action accruing to the person to whom the care was furnished or to the legal representative of such person on account of the injuries giving rise to the causes of action and which necessitated the hospital or nursing home care, subject, however, to any attorney’s lien.”
(a) The initial question is whether Slaughter had a cause of action against Integon arising out of her automobile accident with Integon’s insured Katherine Helms.