40 A.D.2d 885 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1972
[…] Respondent then sued appellant alleging two causes of action, the fir-st based upon an innkeeper’s common-law liability as insurer of a guest’s property, and the second grounded on negligence. Appellant’s answer set up section 200 of the General Business Law and the alleged negligence of the guest as defenses to the action. Respondent moved to dismiss the affirmative defense asserting that appellant had not fully complied with the posting requirements of section 200. This statute provides that an innkeeper may limit his liability by providing a place for the safekeeping of designated valuables and by informing the guests thereof “by posting a notice stating the fact that such safe is provided * * * in a public and conspicuous place and manner in the office and public rooms, and in the public parlors of such hotel, motel, or inn ”. The statute further provides that the innkeeper shall "be relieved of liability in the event a guest neglects to deposit his valuables in such safe. In support of its motion, respondent introduced the transcript of the examination before trial of appellant’s general manager.