Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Insurance Department
[…] describes it as "AN ACT ... providing for quality health care accountability and protection, for responsibilities of managed care plans, for disclosure, for utilization review, for complaints and grievances...." They refer to consumer protection provisions of Act 68 such as the requirement of maintaining a definition of medical necessity in Section 2111(3), the requirement to provide each enrollee a written summary of the plan's utilization review policies and procedures in Section 2136(a)(7), 40 P.S. § 991.2136(a)(7), and grievance procedures with an ultimate right of review by a court in Sections 2161-2162, and they contend that utilization review is a hallmark of the managed care model. The definition of "Health care service" in Section 2102, 40 P.S. § 991.2102, is: "Any covered treatment, admission, procedure, medical supplies and equipment or other services, including behavioral health, prescribed or otherwise provided or proposed to be provided by a health care provider to an enrollee under a managed care plan contract." As used generally in the industry, "behavioral health" includes substance abuse.