Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Insurance Department
[…] Insurers' position regarding utilization review of a decision to proceed with inpatient detoxification is illustrative. Although such a decision is inherently medical and time-sensitive, and the statutory definition of detoxification in Section 601-A expressly requires that the process be determined by a licensed physician, Insurers assume a right under Act 68 for an MCP gatekeeper to determine that the procedure is not medically necessary and to overrule the licensed physician. The Court does not consider this to be what the legislature intended.

The Department's citation to Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 is well taken. That section provides that in case of conflict a more specific provision prevails over a more general one, unless the more general one was enacted later "and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail." Here Act 106 is a specific provision addressing only drug and alcohol dependency coverage, and Act 68 is a general provision applicable to managed care generally.