Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Insurance Department
[…] The Department adopted regulations to implement the above provisions at 31 Pa. Code §§ 89.601-89.623.

In 1998 the legislature passed Act 68, consumer protection legislation that regulates the delivery of health services by managed care plans (MCPs).[3] Section 2111, 40 P.S. § 991.2111, provides that MCPs, inter alia, shall "(3) Adopt and maintain a definition of medical necessity used by the plan in determining health care services."