Insurance Federation of Pennsylvania, Inc. v. Commonwealth, Insurance Department
[…] The legislature did address the cost concerns raised by Insurers in a different way, and it also limited Act 106 coverage to group policies.

The Department submits that rules of statutory construction compel its interpretation. Any conflict between statutes is to be avoided if possible, and apparently conflicting parts must be construed together with the more specific prevailing over the more general ones. Housing Authority of Chester County v. Pennsylvania State Civil Service Commission, 556 Pa. 621, 730 A.2d 935 (1999). Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. *1250 § 1933, provides that if conflict between a general provision in a statute and a special provision in the same or another statute is irreconcilable, "the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail."