Insurance Department of the Commonwealth v. Saint Lukes Hospital
[…] Insurance Department of the Commonwealth v. Saint Lukes Hospital

21 Pa. Commw. 10 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975

Lead Opinion

Opinion by

Judge Mencer,

These are appeals from the Insurance Department’s refusal to approve a reimbursement contract between the Hospital Service Plan of Lehigh Valley (Blue Cross) and its contracting hospitals (appellants).1 The Act of November 25, 1970, P.L. 707, Title 40, §6124(a), added by the Act of November 15, 1972, P.L. 1063, §1, 40 Pa. C.S.A. §6124(a) (Supp. 1975-76), provides:

“(a) General rule. — The rates charged to subscribers by hospital plan corporations, all rates of payments to hospitals made by such corporations *12pursuant to the contracts provided for in this chapter, all acquisition costs in connection with the solicitation of subscribers to such hospital plans, the reserves to be maintained by such corporations, the certificates issued by such corporations representing their agreements with subscribers, and any and all contracts entered into by any such corporation with any hospital, shall, at all times, be subject to the prior approval of the department.”

Each of the appellants is a hospital providing medical services to subscribers of Blue Cross, and they were member hospitals of Blue Cross until July 1, 1972, when their last contract expired.