Insurance Commissioner v. Aageson Thibo Agency
[…] Following the trial court's grant of leave to amend, plaintiffs filed amended complaints on February 7, 1995, in which they stated that their actions to recover the commission payments were being brought pursuant to M.C.L. § 500.8121(1); M.S.A. § 24.18121(1) and M.C.L. § 500.8133; M.S.A. § 24.18133.

M.C.L. § 500.8121(1)(f); M.S.A. § 24.18121(1)(f) grants the insurance commissioner broad powers, in his role as liquidator of an insurance company, including the power to "collect all debts and money due and claims belonging to the insurer, wherever located." M.C.L. § 500.8133(1); M.S.A. § 24.18133(1) provides in pertinent part: