Insurance Commissioner v. Aageson Thibo Agency
[…] We are not persuaded by plaintiffs' attempts to characterize the claims as actions on a contract, personal actions, or claims to enforce noncontractual money obligations founded upon a judgment. The Ingham Circuit Court did not err in granting summary disposition for defendants.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] The Ingham Circuit Court has supervisory authority, as receivership court, over insurance company liquidations. M.C.L. § 500.8104(3); M.S.A. § 24.18104(3).

[2] M.C.L. § 500.8128(15); M.S.A. § 24.18128(15) provides:

For delinquency proceedings commenced after January 1, 1990, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, commissions paid to insurance agents or agencies by an insurer in the ordinary course of business at a time when the insurer was authorized to transact such business are not recoverable unless the agent or agency is affiliated with the insurer or produces more than 10% of the insurer's premium.