Insurance Commissioner v. Aageson Thibo Agency
[…] The primary goal of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Farrington v. Total Petroleum, Inc., 442 Mich. 201, 212, 501 N.W.2d 76 (1993). The Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. Institute in Basic Life Principles, Inc. v. Watersmeet Twp. (After Remand), 217 Mich.App. 7, 12, 551 N.W.2d 199 (1996). The first criterion in determining intent is the specific language of the statute. House Speaker v. State Administrative Board, 441 Mich. 547, 567, 495 N.W.2d 539 (1993). M.C.L. § 500.8124(2); M.S.A. § 24.18124(2) states that claims in a liquidation proceeding must be brought "within 2 years" or "such time in addition to 2 years as applicable law may permit." This language plainly provides a limitation period of two years for actions brought under the Insurance Code but acknowledges that another limitation period, provided by other applicable law, may apply to claims brought during a liquidation proceeding.