Insurance Commissioner v. Aageson Thibo Agency
[…] Rather, the complaint plainly and solely alleges a cause of action brought pursuant to chapter 81 of the Insurance Code. Therefore, the six-year period of limitation for contract actions set forth in M.C.L. § 600.5807(8); M.S.A. § 27A.5807(8) does not apply to plaintiffs' claims and does not extend the limitation period. Aldred, supraat 490-491, 458 N.W.2d 671; Barnard v. Dilley, 134 Mich.App. 375, 378, 350 N.W.2d 887 (1984).

Plaintiffs also argue that their claims are subject to the general six-year limitation period for personal actions set forth in M.C.L. § 600.5813; M.S.A. § 27A.5813, which provides: "All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." Our Supreme Court in Detroit v. Walker, 445 Mich. 682, 705, 520 N.W.2d 135 (1994), expressly characterized M.C.L. § 600.5813; M.S.A. § 27A.5813 as the statute of limitation applicable to personal actions "not otherwise provided for."