Insurance Co. of Pennsylvania v. Highlands Insurance
[…] It has, however, been compensated for loss of use in the form of interest on the late payments.

[4] RCW 19.86.090 states in part: "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: ...".

[5] RCW 48.01.030 states: "The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters. Upon the insurer, the insured, and their representatives rests the duty of preserving inviolate the integrity of insurance."

[6] A plaintiff can also satisfy the "public interest" element by showing a "likelihood that [others] have been or will be injured in exactly the same fashion". Hangman Ridge, 105 Wn.2d at 790. The County has not done so and probably could not.