Insurance Co. of Pennsylvania v. Highlands Insurance
[…] "(7) Compelling insureds to institute or submit to litigation, arbitration, or appraisal to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in such actions or proceedings.

"....

"(13) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement."

[8] RCW 48.30.010 states in part: "(1) No person engaged in the business of insurance shall engage in unfair methods of competition or in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of such business as such methods, acts, or practices are defined pursuant to subsection (2) [authorized rules] of this section."

[9] Two provisions do not specifically mention reasonableness. WAC 284-30-330(1) prohibits misrepresenting pertinent facts or policy provisions. Highlands did not.