Insurance Co. of Pennsylvania v. Highlands Insurance
[…] The unpaid balance totaled $99,629.27.

[3] At this point in the case, Highlands has paid all of the County's attorneys fees in the day-care litigation, together with interest on the past-due amount through the date of the agreed judgment. The only remaining damages alleged by the County are attorneys fees in this action. It also claims loss of use damages because of Highlands' delay in payment. It has, however, been compensated for loss of use in the form of interest on the late payments.

[4] RCW 19.86.090 states in part: "Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020 ... may bring a civil action in the superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee, and the court may in its discretion, increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: ...".

[5] RCW 48.01.030 states: "The business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.