Insurance Co. of North America v. Centre Concrete Co.
[…] Based upon that language, the Pennsylvania courts had uniformly recognized that the statute of limitations began to run on that final supply date. See Valley Forge Industries, Inc. v. Armand Construction, Inc., 38 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 603, 394 A.2d 677 (1978); C.M. Eichenlaub Co. v. Fidelity & Deposit Co. of Maryland, 293 Pa. Superior Ct. 11, 437 A.2d 965 (1981).

Repealed section 7 of the Bond Law was replaced by sections 5523(3) and 5502(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §§5523(3), 5502(a). Under section 5523(3) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5523(3), “[t]he following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year: ... an action upon any payment or performance bond.” Section 5502(a) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5502(a) adds that “[t]he time within which a matter must be commenced under this chapter shall be *330computed . . . from the time of the cause of action accrued.” Therefore, the timeliness of Centres appeal turns upon the question of when Centres cause of action against INA accrued.