Insurance Car Rentals, Inc. v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] Each customer and individual operating the automobile with the permission of the insured must be furnished $50,000 of liability coverage by a certified insurance policy. Accordingly, under section 9 — 101 of the Motor Vehicle Code, the policy must be in “full force and effect” before a business can rent cars to customers.

State Farm asserts that filing the proof of financial responsibility with the Secretary of State invariably means that the business filing such proof must insure the customer renting the vehicle. Part of the rationale of State Farm is the language of section 9 — 101 that the policy must be in “full force' and effect.” Moreover, that under section 9 — 109 of the Motor Vehicle Code, “[i]f any insurance policy *** filed *** shall for any reason become inoperative, the Secretary of State shall *** cancel the certificate of compliance with the owner and it shall be unlawful for the owner to rent out the motor vehicle.” Hence State Farm asserts that the agreement entered into by Car Rentals and the Willes is prohibited by statute and unenforceable.