Institution for Savings in Newburyport
[…] Hersey, 271 Mass. 545, 553, 554. Bergeron v. Bergeron, 287 Mass. 524. Stoll v. Gottlieb, 305 U. S. 165. Kraskin v. Kraskin, 104 Fed. (2d) 218. See also Harvey v. Fiduciary *16Trust Co. 299 Mass. 457, 468, 469; Davis v. Davis, 305 U. S. 32, 118 Am. L. R. 1518. There was no error in ordering the issuance of a new certificate of title.

We must not be understood, however, as deciding what is not before us for decision, that the new certificate of title would bar any person in military service who might have an interest in the foreclosed land from subsequently asserting the rights given him by § 302 (3) of the soldiers’ and sailors’ civil relief act of 1940. One consideration, among others, bearing on that question is that by G. L. (Ter. Ed.)' c. 185, § 46, First, a certificate of title does not affect “rights arising or existing under the laws or constitution of the United States . . . which are not by law required to appear of record in the registry of deeds in order to be valid against subsequent purchasers or encumbrances of record.” Section 302 (3) of the soldiers’ and sailors’ civil relief act of 1918 (40 U. S. Sts. at Large, 440, 444) which is reprinted in John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v.