Braley, J.
[…] By § 31, jurisdiction in equity is given to the court on complaint of the Attorney General, of any town or any officer thereof, or of any interested party, to restrain the violation of any rule, regulation, ordinance or by-law established or adopted under § 29. By § 33, the violation of any rule, ordinance or by-law established under § 29 is punishable by fine. General Laws, c. 93, § 29, was amended by St. 1924, c. 327. By the amendment the division was directed that, before establishing or amending rules or regulations it should hold duly advertised public hearings in so far as may be deemed necessary or expedient, and “Cities and towns may further regulate and restrict said billboards or other devices within their respective limits by ordinance or by-law not *89inconsistent with sections twenty-nine to thirty-three, inclusive, or with such rules and regulations.”